bannerImage

Products

ATAPINA Tablets

Composition

- ATAPINA tablets contain; 25 mg,100 mg, 200 mg or 300 mg of quetiapine fumarate.
Quetiapine fumarate is the active medicine.
 
MainImage

Indications

ATAPINA contains a medicine called quetiapine.
This belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics.
These medicines help with the effects of some types of mental illness such as:
Hallucinations (like hearing unexplained voices), strange and frightening thoughts, changes in how you act, and feeling alone and confused.
This is also known as schizophrenia.
- Effects on your mood and feeling very ‘high’ or excited. You may find that you need to sleep less than usual.
You may also be more talkative and have racing thoughts or ideas. You may also feel more irritable than usual.
This is also known as bipolar mania.
- Effects on your mood whereby you feel sad all the time. You may find that you feel depressed, feel guilty, lack energy, lose your appetite and/or can’t sleep. This is also known as bipolar depression.
Your doctor may continue to give you ATAPINA when you are feeling better to prevent your symptoms from returning.
You may find it helpful to tell a friend or relative that you are suffering from these symptoms, and ask them to read this leaflet.
You might ask them to tell you if they think your symptoms are getting worse, or if they are worried about any other changes in your behavior.
MainImage2

Dosage and Administration

your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will decide on your starting dose and may gradually increase it.
After this the dose will usually be between 150 mg and 800 mg each day.
It depends on your illness and needs.
- You will take your tablets once a day, at bedtime or twice a day, depending on your illness.
- Swallow your tablets whole with a drink of water.
- Do not stop taking your tablets even if you feel better, unless your doctor tells you.
ATAPINA tablets come in 4 different strengths and each strength is a different colour or shape.
- Even though the dose might stay the same, it might be supplied as different strength tablets.
For example, one 200 mg tablet (white) or two 100 mg tablets (pale yellow).
- So don’t be surprised if the colour of your tablets changes from time to time.
Liver problems
If you have liver problems your doctor may give you a lower dose.
Elderly people
If you are elderly your doctor may give you a lower dose.
Children and adolescents under 18 years
ATAPINA should not be used by children and adolescents aged under 18 years.
If you take more ATAPINA than you should
If you take more ATAPINA than prescribed by your doctor, go to your doctor or nearest hospital straight away.
Take the ATAPINA tablets with you.
If you forget to take a dose of ATAPINA
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time to take the next dose, wait until then. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking ATAPINA
If you suddenly stop taking ATAPINA, you may be unable to sleep (insomnia), you may feel sick (nausea), or you may experience headache, diarrhoea, being sick (vomiting), dizziness or irritability. Your doctor may suggest you reduce the dose gradually before stopping treatment. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 

Contact Info

For general enquiries, please contact us using the below

Newsletter

Share With Us

© 2017 All rights reserved. DEEF - Developed by NetWave

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website / هذا الموقع يستخدم الكوكيز لضمان الحصول على أفضل تجربة على موقعنا

Go it